Scientific Name Collected By Identified By Date Collected Date Identified Family Institution Catalog Number Type Status Basis Of Record
collected Erythroxylum acranthum Fryer, J.C.F. 1909-01-01 00:00:00.0000000 Erythroxylaceae K K000435144 unknown type material PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Vernonia Fryer, J.C.F. 1908-01-01 00:00:00.0000000 Asteraceae K K000273191 unknown type material PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Plumbago aphylla Fryer, J.C.F. 1908-01-01 00:00:00.0000000 Plumbaginaceae K K000225833 unknown type material PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Leptocerus argentoniger (Ulmer, 1915) Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 Leptoceridae NHMUK BMNH(E)250390 type PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Setodes argentoaureus Ulmer, 1915 Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 Leptoceridae NHMUK BMNH(E)250399 type PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Secamone fryeri Fryer, J.C.F. 1908-01-01 00:00:00.0000000 Apocynaceae K K000234255 type PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Secamone fryeri Fryer, J.C.F. 1908-01-01 00:00:00.0000000 Apocynaceae K K000234254 type PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Ganonema decipiens (Ulmer, 1915) Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 Calamoceratidae NHMUK BMNH(E)250255 type PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Triainolepis fryeri Fryer, J.C.F. Bremekamp, C.E.B. 1908-01-01 00:00:00.0000000 Rubiaceae K K000430038 type PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Bakerella clavata Fryer, J.C.F. Balle, S. 1908-01-01 00:00:00.0000000 Loranthaceae K K000407005 type PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Bakerella clavata Fryer, J.C.F. Balle, S. 1908-01-01 00:00:00.0000000 Loranthaceae K K000407003 type PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Jasminum elegans Fryer, J.C.F. Green, P.A. 1908-01-01 00:00:00.0000000 Oleaceae K K000233099 type PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Oecetis hamata (Ulmer) Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 Leptoceridae NHMUK BMNH(E)250364 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Triaenodes ornatus Ulmer, 1915 Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 Leptoceridae NHMUK BMNH(E)250347 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Propaduniella ceylanica (Ulmer, 1915) Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 NHMUK BMNH(E)250619 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Hydropsyche fryeri Ulmer, 1915 Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 Hydropsychidae NHMUK BMNH(E)250466 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Hydropsyche fryeri Ulmer, 1915 Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 Hydropsychidae NHMUK BMNH(E)250465 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Triaenodes ornatus Ulmer, 1915 Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 Leptoceridae NHMUK BMNH(E)250346 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Macrocera fryeri Edwards Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 Keroplatidae NHMUK BMNH(E)253474 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
identified Euproctis pectinata Fryer Sir John C. F. Fryer Erebidae NHMUK BMNH(E)1378528 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
identified Euproctis pectinata Fryer Sir John C. F. Fryer Erebidae NHMUK BMNH(E)1378527 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Acalypha claoxyloides Fryer, J.C.F. Hutchinson, J. 1908-01-01 00:00:00.0000000 Euphorbiaceae K K000186505 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Propaduniella ceylanica (Ulmer, 1915) Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 NHMUK BMNH(E)250620 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Jasminum elegans Fryer, J.C.F. Green, P.A. 1908-01-01 00:00:00.0000000 Oleaceae K K000233100 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Idiocera (Idiocera) aldabrensis (Edwards) Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1908 - 1909 Limoniidae NHMUK BMNH(E)248338 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Trichosetodes argentolineatus Ulmer, 1915 Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 Leptoceridae NHMUK BMNH(E)250337 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Idiocera (Idiocera) aldabrensis (Edwards) Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1908 - 1909 Limoniidae NHMUK BMNH(E)248337 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Macrocera fryeri Edwards Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 Keroplatidae NHMUK BMNH(E)253475 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Dipseudopsis horni Ulmer, 1915 Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1912 Dipseudopsidae NHMUK BMNH(E)250572 syntype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN
collected Styringomyia fryeri Edwards Sir John Claud Fortescue Fryer KBE FRS 1911 Limoniidae NHMUK BMNH(E)248617 paratype PRESERVED_SPECIMEN