Scientific Name Collected By Identified By Date Collected Date Identified Family Institution Catalog Number Type Status
collected Duttaphrynus melanostictus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 2/07/1925 Bufonidae AWMM LH3408
collected Eudynamys scolopacea Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 21/02/1931 Cuculidae AWMM LB6891
collected Corvus macrorhynchos subsp. culminatus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 21/02/1931 Corvidae AWMM LB9624
collected Halcyon smyrnensis Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 1/01/1929 Alcedinidae AWMM LB5728
collected Alcedo atthis subsp. taprobana Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 25/01/1931 Alcedinidae AWMM LB7917
collected Eudynamys scolopacea Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 21/02/1931 Cuculidae AWMM LB6889
collected Eudynamys scolopacea Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 21/02/1931 Cuculidae AWMM LB6890
collected Corvus splendens subsp. protegatus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 21/02/1931 Corvidae AWMM LB9621
collected Chlidonias leucopterus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 27/12/1929 Laridae AWMM LB4940
collected Pycnonotus luteolus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 21/02/1931 Pycnonotidae AWMM LB7783
collected Vanellus indicus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 21/02/1931 Charadriidae AWMM LB7297
collected Charadrius mongolus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 31/01/1931 Charadriidae AWMM LB10795
collected Gallinago stenura Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 25/01/1931 Scolopacidae AWMM LB7304
collected Burhinus oedicnemus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 2/01/1928 Burhinidae AWMM LB7294
collected Butorides striatus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 2/01/1928 Ardeidae AWMM LB8496
collected Nectarinia lotenia Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 25/01/1931 Nectariniidae AWMM LB9660
collected Egretta garzetta Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) Ardeidae AWMM LB10203
collected Ceryle rudis Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 25/01/1931 Alcedinidae AWMM LB5739
collected Turnix suscitator Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 1/01/1929 Turnicidae AWMM LB7269
collected Pericrocotus cinnamomeus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 1/01/1931 Campephagidae AWMM LB8104
collected Calidris ferruginea Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 15/02/1931 Scolopacidae AWMM LB10397
collected Dicrurus macrocercus subsp. minor Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 2/01/1923 Dicruridae AWMM LB9645
collected Pericrocotus flammeus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 25/01/1931 Campephagidae AWMM LB9812
collected Merops superciliosus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 25/01/1931 Meropidae AWMM LB7415
collected Megalaima flavifrons Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 29/12/1930 Ramphastidae AWMM LB9663
collected Orthotomus sutorius subsp. sutorius Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 21/02/1931 Cisticolidae AWMM LB9673
collected Ixobrychus flavicollis Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 21/02/1931 Ardeidae AWMM LB6934
collected Turdoides striatus Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 10/01/1929 Leiothrichidae AWMM LB7772
collected Tringa glareola Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 2/01/1928 Scolopacidae AWMM LB7311
collected Pycnonotus cafer Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Hughes (Auckland) 2/07/1925 Pycnonotidae AWMM LB4784