Theodore Roosevelt Adkins Jr.

* December 26, 1930 – August 28, 1989 †

Scarabaeidae

Collected Scarabaeidae

Charles Paul Alexander

* September 25, 1889 – December 03, 1981 †

United States

Limoniidae

Collected Limoniidae and identified Tipulidae

Collected Staphylinidae and identified Curculionidae

Collected Capniidae and identified Parmeliaceae

Kenneth Francis Auden

* May 06, 1897 – May 02, 1927 †

United Kingdom; Canada

Chrysomelidae

Collected Chrysomelidae

Collected Halictidae and identified Apidae

Raymond Hill Beamer

* October 20, 1889 – November 21, 1957 †

United States

Andrenidae

Collected Andrenidae and identified Carabidae

George Edward Bohart

* September 21, 1916 – July 13, 1998 †

United States

Andrenidae

Collected Andrenidae and identified Andrenidae

Richard M. Bohart

* September 28, 1913 – February 01, 2007 †

United States

Andrenidae

Collected Andrenidae and identified Crabronidae

George W. Byers

* May 16, 1923 – January 01, 2018 †

United States

Apidae

Collected Apidae and identified Panorpidae

Collected Staphylinidae and identified Staphylinidae

Oscar Ling Cartwright

* 1900 – 1983 †

United States

Cerambycidae

Collected Cerambycidae and identified Scarabaeidae

Collected Staphylinidae and identified Histeridae

Stylianos Chatzimanolis
Stylianos Chatzimanolis

United States

Staphylinidae

Collected Staphylinidae and identified Staphylinidae

J. F. Gates Clarke

* February 22, 1905 – September 17, 1990 †

United States; Canada

Collected Tortricidae and identified Tortricidae

Thomas Drake Eichlin

* 1938 – September 19, 2013 †

Crabronidae

Collected Crabronidae and identified Sesiidae

George Campbell Eickwort

* June 08, 1940 – July 11, 1994 †

United States

Halictidae

Collected Halictidae and identified Halictidae

Collected Pseudophasmatidae and identified Curculionidae

Oliver S. Flint Jr.

* October 10, 1931 – May 18, 2019 †

United States

Coenagrionidae

Collected Coenagrionidae and identified Coenagrionidae

John G. Franclemont

* April 15, 1912 – May 26, 2004 †

United States

Collected Tortricidae and identified Noctuidae

Theodore Henry Frison

* January 17, 1895 – December 09, 1945 †

United States

Cicadellidae

Collected Cicadellidae and identified Apidae

Collected Melyridae and identified Melyridae

Collected Carabidae and identified Carabidae

Nellie Violet Haynie

* 1886 – February 1980 †

Asteraceae

Collected Asteraceae and identified Fabaceae

Derek Hennen
Derek Hennen

United States

Xystodesmidae

Collected Xystodesmidae and identified Polydesmidae

Henry Fuller Howden

* August 19, 1925 – May 21, 2014 †

United States; Canada

Staphylinidae

Collected Staphylinidae and identified Scarabaeidae

Paul David Hurd, Jr.

* April 02, 1921 – March 12, 1982 †

United States

Apidae

Collected Apidae and identified Apidae

Collected Mycetophilidae and identified Mycetophilidae

Josef N. Knull

* 1891 – 1975 †

Buprestidae

Collected Buprestidae and identified Buprestidae

Boris C. Kondratieff

* April 30, 1954 – August 14, 2022 †

United States

Carabidae

Collected Carabidae and identified Chloroperlidae